translation missing: tr.general.language.dropdown_label

0 Sepet
Sepete Eklendi
    Sepetinizde ürün vardır
    Sepetinizde 1 adet ürün vardır
      Toplam

      PRIVACY, SECURITY & COOKIE POLICY
      UPDATED ON MARCH 2020


      Zaim Design Consultancy & Trade Limited respects your privacy and wishes you to understand how your data will be handled and used by us. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.zaimdesignstudio.com (the “Site”). ZAIM DESIGN STUDIO will ensure that all data protection and customer legislation standards are met when handling any of your personal data.

      The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

      We are Zaim Design Consultancy & Trade Ltd, a company registered in Turkey, Istanbul Chamber Of Commerce with the number 908347 with the official address: Kandilli Mah. Kandilli Iskele Cad. No:7 Uskudar Istanbul 34684.

      This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms and Conditions of the Services.

      We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this privacy policy sets out how this website - Zaim Design Studio (hereafter “the Store”) collect, use, protect and share your personal data (“Data”) when you install, access or use any of our websites, mobile applications, or other digital properties edited by us or/and on which this Privacy Policy is posted or referenced or when you otherwise interact with us, including when you attend events hosted or attended by Zaim Design Consultancy & Trade Ltd. and when you contact us for customer support (collectively, the “Services”).

      Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our website www.zaimdesignstudio.com and any other website on which this policy is posted or expressly referenced you are accepting and consenting to the practices set out in this policy. We advise you yo to do not use our websites or purchase any products over the telephone with our customer service team unless you agree with this policy.


      You are hereby informed that data that you provide is subject to automated data processing and for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the ‘Data Controller’ is Zaim Design Studio whose contact details are indicated at the bottom of each data collection form.

      SECTION1 - Collection of Data

      1.1 We may collect Data about our customers, prospective customers, and visitors to our websites, applications, exhibitions, events or premises. Your Data is collected when you install, access, or use the Services such as; We collect Data:
      a) When you visit our website
      a) When you create an account
      b) Participate in a competition or promotion
      c) Register for an event or request a brochure
      d) Apply for a job
      e) Request customer support or otherwise communicate with us

      Data we collect falls into the following categories:

      a) identifying information and civil status
      b) information about your company and current position
      c) login information
      d) location information

      1.2 This data is gathered via Data Collections forms or automated methods. We may combine the data you provide to us with data gathering automated methods.

      SECTION 2 - Information Provided by You

      2.1 We process Data you provide directly to us, in particular when you complete a data collection form. Our collection forms will indicate as to whether replies are mandatory or not and the consequences of a possible failure to reply.

      2.2 When you order or enquire about our products we need to know: Your name, E-mail Address, billing and delivery address, telephone number and information about your company and current position( in cases of delivery to your working place)

      2.3 In addition, upon ordering, your credit/ debit card number and expiry date will be required. If you have ordered products for a third party we will need to know their delivery address. We gather this information to allow us to process your registration and process any orders you may make.

      2.4 The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to organise delivery, provide you with statements of your account and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of our service.

      2.5 We also keep a record of any emails you send us so that we can provide you with an excellent standard of customer care should you need to contact us at any time.

      2.6 It is vital that the information you provide us when you register as a customer is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects. And that you agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.

      2.7 If your details are incorrect or change please contact us immediately to notify us of the change. We may also need to ask for additional information from you, e.g. to prevent fraudulent transactions, to comply with anti-money laundering obligations for high-value transactions, or to ensure that we comply with our legal obligations such as age restrictions applicable to the sale of knives.

      Data Collected Automatically While Using Our Services

      2.8 When you access or use our Services, we automatically collect the following information about you:
      Log Information: We log information about your use of the Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.

      Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.

      Location Information: We may with your consent collect information about the location of your device each time you access or use one of our mobile applications. If you initially consent to our collection of location information, you may be able to subsequently stop the collection of these Data through your device operating system settings. You may also stop our collection of location information by following the standard uninstall process to remove our mobile applications from your device.


      Information We Collect Automatically Through Cookies and Other Tracking Technology

      2.9 We may use Log files, cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies on our online Services to collect information and provide you with the services or products that you have requested.

      - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

      - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

      - “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

      How We Use Cookies

      2.10 We use traffic log cookies and other similar technologies to collect information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and to identify which pages are being used to help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website.

      2.11 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. These are essentially session cookies for authenticating and connecting to the Services, as well as memorizing navigation items during a session.
      You may decline cookies by changing the settings on your browser but this might prevent you from accessing some elements of the Services.

      2.12 We may also use these technologies for other purposes than the Services operation such as:

      To improve our Services;
      To remember you, for your convenience, when you visit our Services;
      To provide you with advertising tailored to your interests;
      or other purposes described in the section of this Privacy Policy titled, “How we use the Data”
      We inform you, in particular, that we use Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our Services.

      2.13 We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. We inform you that Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google Analytics.

      2.14 We use facebook pixel on our website to track the site usage and referral applications and websites that leads you to our website and applications. See more details about facebook pixel by visiting their site.

      Data We Collect From Other Sources

      2.15 Additionally, Zaim Design Studio may receive information about you from other third parties whom you have authorized to share your information or who collect information in connection with co-branded offerings.

      Links

      2.16 Our webs may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any such website, please note that your use of such website will be subject to the terms of that website’s privacy policy and we do not accept responsibility or liability for your use of such website. Please check the terms of the third-party website’s privacy policy before submitting any personal data to such a website.


      Third-Party Cookies

      2.17 When you access or use our Services, one or more cookies from third party are likely to be placed on your equipment.
      We inform you that we have no access and cannot exercise any control over third party cookies. However, we shall ensure that the partner companies agree to process the information collected on our Services in compliance with the Regulations and undertake to implement appropriate measures for securing and protecting the confidentiality of the Data.

      Further information about our Cookie Policy and the types of cookies we collect can be found below.

      SECTION 3 - How We Use The Data

      How do we use your personal information?

      3.1 We use the information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this information to:

      - Communicate with you;
      - Provide, maintain and improve our Services;
      - Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
      - Provide and deliver the Services you request;
      - Respond to your comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service;
      Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by Zaim Design Consultancy & Trade Ltd. ( ZAIM DESIGN STUDIO) and others, with your prior consent, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
      - Monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;
      - Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
      - When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
      - Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and
      - Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected, and which is necessarily contemplated by the collection of such information or is otherwise explicitly mentioned in the process of collection.

      We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).



      SECTION 4 - Complying with Data Protection Laws

      4.1 According to the “data protection principles” which states that the data we hold about you must be:

      - used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
      - collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
      - relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
      - accurate and kept up to date;
      - kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
      - kept securely

      4.2 Lawful Basis for using the Data

      In accordance with the data protection laws, we need a “lawful basis” for collecting and using information about you. The lawful bases on which we rely in order to use the information which we collect about you for the purposes set out in this statement will be:

      Contract: Using your information will be necessary for us to either perform the contract between us or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into the contract;

      Legal compliance: Using your information will be necessary for us to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation which is placed on Zaim Design Studio;

      Legitimate interest: Using your information will be necessary for our legitimate commercial interest and our interest is not outweighed by the potential impact on your privacy.

      We rely on legitimate interest as our lawful basis to send you marketing information by email or by post if you have placed an order with us and you have not objected to receiving such marketing information.

      If you would prefer not to receive marketing information from us, please email us at sales@zaimdesignstudio.com

      Consent: It is possible that you may give us your consent to use your information for a particular purpose.

      SECTION 5 - Sharing Your Data

      5.1 We will share your data;

      - In response to a request for information if we are required by, or believe disclosure is required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process, including in connection with lawful requests by law enforcement, national security, or other public authorities;

      - In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company;

      - To our nominated third party carriers to enable them to deliver your order and to contact you if there is a problem with delivery (i.e. telephone, name and address only);

      - To our nominated marketing agencies who provide marketing services on our behalf; these service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

      - To registered credit reference or fraud prevention agencies who may retain and use your personal information;

      - To third party companies who are co-hosting a competition and you have consented to that transfer.

      - We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

      SECTION 6 - Data Retention


      We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

      To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

      SECTION 7- Data Transfer

      We inform you that Zaim Design Studio has third-party service providers within as well as outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). As a consequence, whenever Zaim Design Studio is using or otherwise processing your data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, Zaim Design Studio may transfer your Data to countries outside of the EEA including to such countries in which a statutory level of data protection applies that is not comparable to the level of data protection within the EEA.


      Whenever such transfer occurs, it is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (according to EU Commission Decision 87/2010/EC or any future replacement) in order to contractually provide that your Data is subject to a level of data protection that applies within the EEA.

      SECTION 8 - Security

      8.1 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online to help protect data from loss, theft, misuse, and accidental, unlawful or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, use, and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at sales@zaimdesignstudio.com.

      8.2 Our website is hosted by Shopify eCommerce Platform. To ensure safe shopping, Shopify Inc. enabled SSL security encryption throughout the whole www.zaimdesignstudio.com website. This is made to prevent any interception of your data through your browsing and for your safe shopping.

      8.3 We also follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation, (The Data Protection Act 1998) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorized access.

      8.4 Customer account passwords are also encrypted on our website to ensure maximum protection.

      SECTION 9 - YOUR RIGHTS

      9.1 According to the Data Protection Act of January 6th, 1978, and the regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the council of 27 April 2016 (the “Regulation”), you have – at any time – a right of access, rectification, opposition on legitimate grounds and limitation where appropriate, as well as the right to define guidelines related to the fate of your Data after your death.

      9.2 You also have the right to receive data that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller under conditions and in accordance with the Regulation.

      9.3 You may exercise your rights by contacting us in writing, with proof of your identity, at the address provided in the ‘Contact Us’ section below, by emailing sales@zaimdesignstudio.com. We inform you that you also may update or correct your account information by logging into your online account.

      Especially regarding promotional or sales communications, you may opt-out of receiving promotional or sales communications from Zaim Design Studio by following the instructions provided in those communications or by sending an email to sales@zaimdesignstudio.com. If you email us to unsubscribe from our commercial email messages, please include the word “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the email subject line. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving promotional communications, we may still send you transactional or relationship messages, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

      9.10 You can also contact us by sending an email to sales@zaimdesignstudio.com to request to be removed from our sales call list or postal mailing list.

      9.11 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

      - Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

      - If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our ‘Contact Us’ information

      - If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


      SECTION 10 - Changes to The Privacy Policy

      We may change this Privacy Policy at any time or substitute this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you an email notification) or otherwise seek additional consent in accordance with applicable law. You should check regularly for the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

      SECTION 11- Contacting Us

      If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
      sales@zaimdesignstudio.com

      SECTION 11- Cookie Policy


      11.1 This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

      11.2 Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.
      The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

      11.3 This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
      Your consent applies to the following domains: www.zaimdesignstudio.com

      In order to see the full list of the cookies during your visit to our site: Click on the padlock icon next to the www.zaimdesignstudio.com text on the top entry bar and select cookies from the dropdown menu. For detailed information about their functions please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

      SECTION 12 - Subject Access Request

      12.1 If you would like us to supply you with a copy of any personal data we hold about you, please send an email to sales@zaimdesignstudio.com and we will provide you with a Subject Access Request Form to complete.

      12.2 You are currently entitled to receive a copy of your personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and will continue to be under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will also provide you with information about any processing of your personal data that is being carried out, the retention periods which apply to your personal data, and any rights to rectification, erasure, or restriction of processing that may exist.

      12.3 We will endeavour to respond promptly and in any event within one month of the latest of the following:

      Our receipt of your written request; or
      Our receipt of any further information we may ask you to provide to enable us to comply with your request.
      The information you supply in the form we will ask you to complete will only be used for the purposes of identifying the personal data you are requesting and responding to your request. You are not obliged to complete the form to make a request but doing so will make it easier for us to process your request quickly.

      Please note that if the information you request reveals details directly or indirectly about another person we will have to seek the consent of that person before we can let you see that information. In certain circumstances, where disclosure would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others, we may not be able to disclose the information to you, in which case you will be informed promptly and given full reasons for that decision.

      While in most cases we will be happy to provide you with copies of the information you request, we nevertheless reserve the right, in accordance with section 8(2) of the DPA, not to provide you with copies of information requested if to do so would take disproportionate effort”, or in accordance with Article 12 of the GDPR to charge a fee or refuse the request if it is considered to be “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. However, we will make every effort to provide you with a satisfactory form of access or summary of information if suitable.